Skip to content

Anime filler lists

Filler episodes are made for the anime and skip the manga's story. Each list below shows the filler and recap episodes a fan wiki marks, the mixed episodes worth keeping, and the wiki page each label comes from.

14 series, 4,532 episodes checked, 947 of them filler or recap you can skip.

Every list at a glance

SeriesEpisodes checkedTo skipShare
One Piece1,168958%
Naruto Shippuden50020942%
Naruto2209041%
Boruto29322276%
Dragon Ball Z2913010%
Dragon Ball1532013%
Fairy Tail3025017%
Gintama367267%
Hunter x Hunter24042%
Jujutsu Kaisen59None0%
Bleach40615839%
Black Clover17032%
InuYasha1933719%
My Hero Academia17032%

How episodes are labeled

Every label comes from the series' own fan wiki, read from its episode pages and credited on each list. An episode is filler when the wiki marks it filler or says it adapts no manga chapter, and a recap when it retells earlier episodes. A mixed episode adds anime-only scenes to the story, so the lists keep it. Where a wiki is unclear, the episode is marked mixed, not filler, and a season the wiki doesn't cover is named as not checked yet.

Looking for where to start a series instead? See the anime watch orders.